2018-19 ILMS Awards Program

2018-19 ILMS Awards Program
Posted on 05/20/2019
This is the image for the news article titled 2018-19 ILMS Awards Program

ILMS AwardsILMS AwardsILMS AwardsILMS AwardsILMS AwardsILMS AwardsILMS Awards

Indian Lake Middle School honored students who have excelled this school year and said farewell to a long-time employee.

Parents and staff gathered for the Annual ILMS Awards Program recently. Students were recognized for perfect attendance, art, music, academic club involvement for 6th, 7th and 8th graders and more. 

Nearly every instructor in the building selected a student for what’s called the Laker Pride Awards. This could be either the most improved student or a student who excelled all year in a class.

Long-time ILMS aide Judy Niese announced her retirement after 25 years in the district. She received a standing ovation from students and staff.

Finally, special annual awards were handed out to 8th graders completing their time at the Middle School.  Stephanie Altstaetter and Brant Parsell were the recipients of the Outstanding Leadership Award demonstrating high leadership, scholarship and citizenship. The principals, guidance counselor and 8th grade teachers made the selections. Colby Borgerding and Paige Mefford were presented with the Archie Griffin Award, recognizing students who display exemplary sportsmanship in their school and community.

The final award of the program was the Blake Smith Award, named after an ILMS student who passed away from leukemia in 1996 at the age of 13. Principals, teachers and the guidance counselor chose 8th grader Allison Kinney as the student who best demonstrates exemplary leadership, scholarship, citizenship and high athletic ability. Kinney received a plaque and her name will be engraved on the Blake Smith Award on display in the trophy case in the ILMS cafeteria.

Here’s a complete list of all the ILMS Award winners:

100% Attendance 4 Years (2015-2019)

Emma King, Paige Mefford and Katelyn Pippin

99% Attendance 4 Years (2015-2019)

Rachel Barnes, Isabella Fauley, Jessica Jacobs, Victoria Hurley, Allison Kinney, Gavin Lones, Jalan Martin, Grace Pequignot, Marah Reames, Jolee Reser, Elayna Richardson, Rylen Roberts, Regan Ross and Mason Swygart

100% Attendance 8th Grade (2018-2019)

Rachel Barnes, Colby Borgerding, Emily Alig, Dylan Cooley, Sierra DeWeese, Isabella Fauley, Haley Fisher, Madalene Gutierrez, Matthew Hines, Jessica Jacobs, Megan Kimbler, Emma King, Allison Kinney, Gavin Lones, Kolby Long, Jalan Martin, Paige Mefford, Grace Pequignot, Katelyn Pippin, Marah Reames, Jolee Reser, Elayna Richardson, Madisyn Roach and Kelsi Ullom 

100% Attendance 7th Grade (2018-2019)

Eva Carney, Cohen Carruthers, Morgan Dague, Dawson Finfrock, Maddux Hall, Savannah Hill, Burke Lillard, Ellie Mouser, Caleigh Pastva, Riley Rash, Kierra Saunders, Luke Seeley, Kaitlyn Shaner, Camdon Tuttle, Emery Wagner and Landen Wisener

100% Attendance 6th Grade (2018-2019)

Latasha Alig, Trey Barnes, Colten Corcoran, Czar Dickson, Allyson Evans, Zoey Kaeck, Meya Karbowiak, Camia Kpabe, Madden Lillard, Laila Lynch, Adeline Robinson, Breannah Sawmiller, Kendahl Stanley and Elijah Wolf

100% Attendance 5th Grade (2018-2019)

Zandra Alig, Addison Beck, Danica Braun, Weston Campbell, Carson Clary, Kameryn Davis, Kora Fulkerson, Gavin Henry, Makenna Hurley, Olivia Hurley, Alexandra Kinney, Tayler Klofta, Aleah Lowe, Gabriel Lowery, Jocelyn Messer, Chazlance Moore, Lillian Phillips, Annie Rapp, Kade Richardson, Riley Ross, Noah Shirk, Carly Strayer, Mason Swisher, Caleb Timms and Harmony Willoby

Laker Pride Awards

Mr. Anders- Kailin Fauley Mrs. Berg- Tori Roby Mrs. Borgerding- Mariah Whitt Mr. Burden- Xavier Johnson Mrs. Clune- Heidi Spires Mrs. Core- Makayla Motter Mrs. Cummins- Owen Kaiser Mr. Dietz- Evan Manley Mrs. Dotson- Ashland Board Mrs. Even- Kylee Brock Mrs. Fatone- Caron Clary Mr. Fauley- Ben Oldiges Mr. Finke- Jaelyn Hughes Mrs. Fulkerson- Jazlynn Lowery Mrs. Fullerton- Ashlynn Conley Mrs. Grider- Lucas Conley Mrs. Honaker- Ariel Brielmaier Mr. Hunter- Marah Reames Mrs. Imm- Megan Kimbler Mrs. Jacobs- Dakota Brown Mrs. Kaser- Geona Spires Mrs. King- Gabe Shepherd Mrs. Kinsey- Isaac Morrison Mr. Lenhart- Lillie Short Mr. Maurer- Madison Brentlinger Mrs. McPherson- Evie Wagner Mrs. Mefford- RJ Holbrook Mrs. Niese- Maddison Miller Mr. Oliver- Landon Coy Mr. Overturf- Camdon Tuttle Mrs. Pickering- Halle Roby Miss Quellhorst- Summer Price Mrs. Reese- Zoey Kaeck Mrs. Richardson- Regan Ross Mrs. Ross- Hunter Gross Mrs. Schulz- Madelyn Thompson Mr. Schoen- Faith Tegtmeyer Miss Strayer- Chalres Sickles-Sposa Mrs. Sweeney- Ava Faler Mrs. Taylor- Harlan Barcus Mr. Tidwell- Emily Sanabria Mrs. Tidwell- Jonathan Henry Mr. Tucci- Dalton Hurley Mrs. Wagner- Gavin McClure Mrs. Wickline- Alex Minnich

Academic Club 1st Year (6th Grade)

Caleb Altstaetter, Ariel Brielmaier, Madison Curries, Taylor Clem, Ashlynn Conley, Colten Corcoran, Drake Cosby, Adrian Crumley, Eliana Darling, Czar Dickson, Mackenzie Dixon, Abigail Elliott, Ava Faler, Kailin Fauley, Khierstan Ferguson, Cameron Finfrock, Cameron Freyhof, Jacob Freyhof, Dalton Hurley, Meya Karbowiak, Calvin Knief, Madden Lillard, Laila Lynch, Jayden Martin,  Madisyn Pitts, Owen Pummel, Malory Pummell, Adeline Robinson, Caleb Shaffer, Lillie Short, Heidi Spires, Stevie Spofford, Kendahl Stanley, Grace Strong, Andrew Stroud, Lindsey Thompson, Cambria Tuttle, Daniel Wahl and Everett Wischmeyer

Academic Club 1st Year (7th Grade)

Rebecca Bihn, Jonathan Brentlinger, Lynni Bristow, Anthony Cummins, Sydney Hamilton, Elijah Hughes, Trinity Koch, AdeLynn Martin, Isaac Meyers, Jaden Nielsen, Katelynn Norris, Kierra Saunders and Jackson Young

Academic Club 2nd Year (7th Grade) Alex Barhorst, Ashlynn Biederman, Anne Braig, Callie Burba, Jason Carder, Eva Carney, Jenna Cooper, Ryan Culp, Carl Custard, Morgan Dague, Porscha Davis, Haylee Edwards, Thomas Elliott, Dawson Finfrock, Maddux Hall, Savannah Hill, Hannah Hoffman, Garrett Hough, Jordan Hutton, Burke Lillard, Gabriella McClure, Chase McMillen, Grant McPherson, Hannah Metzger, Tyler Michael, KaiLea Miller, Makayla Motter, Ellie Mouser, Logan Murphy, Carlie Nickel, Kaylee Overbey, Brody Parsell, Molly Partington, Riley Rash, Maggie Reese, Devin Rice, Victoria Roby, Massie Romanowski, Abby Sanabria, Amelia Schmiedebusch, Luke Seeley, Kaitlyn Shaner, Ava Shroyer, Chloe Sparks, Dante Stapleton, Hannah Stidham, Gillian Taylor, Seth Thornburgh, Camdon Tuttle, Dylan Valerio, Paris VanCourt, Emery Wagner, and Landen Wisener

Academic Club 1st Year (8th Grade)

Elizabeth Braun, Caleb Bihn, Imagery Brooks, Kylie Compton, Brayden Dempster, Jalan Martin, Andi Miller, Chad Minnich, Kalib Minnich, Zachary Norris, Ben Oldiges, Thomas Schmiedebusch, Faith Tegtmeyer and Gracie Todd

Academic Club 2nd Year (8th Grade)

Chase Baldwin, Dylan Cooley, Austin Hutton, Madison Kidder, Jazlynn Lowery, Kelsey Ramos, Makayla Strauser and Mark Wolf

Academic Club 3rd Year (8th Grade)

Stephanie Altstaetter, Lauren Barhorst, Rachel Barnes, Mason Beres, Kiersten Clem, Destiny Crumley, Sierra DeWeese, Emma Dugan, Daylon Easton, Alaina Ellison, Isabella Fauley, Payton Frost, Hunter Gross, Madalene Gutierrez, Jonathan Henry, Matthew Hines, Heidi Hoffman, Jaelyn Hughes, Tori Hurley, Jessica Jacobs, Lily Jenkins, Megan Kimbler, Rece Kimmel, Emma King, Allison Kinney, Gavin Lones, Meadow McCullough, Paige Mefford, Isaac Morrison, Brant Parsell, Grace Pequignot, Katelyn Pippin, Marah Reames, Regan Ross, Gabe Shepherd, Mason Swygart, Tia Tracey, Kelsi Ullom, Chase Villa, Creek Wischmeyer and Beau Young

 

Music Awards, Band Solo and Ensemble Awards

Lauren Barhorst, Elizabeth Braun, Sierra DeWeese, Isabella Fauley, Madalene Gutierrez, Jaelyn Hughes, emma King, Jenna Mumford, Jolee Reser, Luke Seeley, Mason Beres, Kelsi Ullom, Paige Mefford, Marah Reames and Regan Ross

Art Awards

Landon Boy, Camia Kpabe, Katelynn Norris, Jaelyn Hughes, Tia Tracey, Emily Sanabria, Ashlynn Biederman, Electra Bradshaw, Augusta Biederman and Maggie Reese
Spelling Bee Awards Jayden Martin and Rebecca Bihn
Presidential Award

Stephanie Altstaetter, Lauren Barhorst, Rachel Barnes, Mason Beres, Kiersten Clem, Destiny Crumley, Sierra DeWeese, Isabella Fauley, Payton Frost, Hunter Gross, Madalene Gutierrez, Heidi Hoffman, Tori Hurley, Jessica Jacobs, Lily Jenkins, Megan Kimbler, Rece Kimmel, Emma King, Allison Kinney, Gavin Lones, Meadow McCullough, Paige Mefford, Isaac Morrison, Brant Parsell, Grace Pequignot, Katelyn Pippin, Marah Reames, Regan Ross, Gabe Shepherd, Mason Swygart, Tia Tracey, and Kelsi Ullom

Archie Griffin Awards: Colby Borgerding and Paige Mefford 

Outstanding Leadership Awards: Stephanie Altstaetter and Brant Parsell

Blake Smith Award: Allison Kinney